Privacy and Policies 

 

We have many policies because they help us keep our staff and volunteers safe.  They are also there to help our supporters be confident that we will take their privacy seriously and use their donations wisely.   You can download all of our updated policies here.

Your welcome to check out all of our policies, but the one you maybe most interested in that relates to your privacy we put below.

Privacy Policy 

Version 2.0, Reviewed 01/2021

 

At Tools with a Mission, we’re committed to protecting your privacy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when:

  • You make a donation (financial or material)

  • You request regular mailings by post or email

  • You volunteer or work for us

  • You contact us requesting resources or information

  • You provide information via our website or social media links

  • You make an application for support

  • You inform us you represent a supporting church or organisation

 

What data do we collect?

Tools with a Mission collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, address, email address, phone number etc.)

  • Correspondence such as change of address and circumstance letters (e.g. notification of bereavement)

  • Bank and credit/debit card details required for regular giving instructions

  • Financial information required by law (donations, Gift Aid status etc.)

  • Emergency contact information for staff and volunteers

  • Volunteer date of birth where required for insurances purposes etc.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Tools with a Mission with most of the data we collect.  We collect data and process data when you:

  • Make a donation (financial or material)

  • Sign up for regular mailings by post or email

  • Register online via social media

  • Place an order for alternative gifts, cards or calendars

  • Apply to work or volunteer with us

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

The information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018). Tools with a Mission collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your donations and manage your account.

  • Post or email you our newsletters, appeals and other information you have given us permission to send you

 

We will not pass your data on to third parties unless required by law to do so.

 

How do we store your data?

Tools with a Mission securely stores your data in cloud-based applications.  These are:

  • Google Filestream

  • Salesforce CRM

  • Mailchimp

  • Sage Accounting

 

Minimal personal data is held on computer hard drives in the head office.  Where it is done so, the computers are password protected.

 

Where data is held in paper format, it is stored securely in a fire safe.  Wherever possible paper documents are scanned, kept electronically and originals shredded.

 

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid).   We will review the data we hold on you every five years, but you can ask to be taken off of all or some methods of communication at any time by contacting us.

 

Non-sensitive details are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. 

 

Marketing

Tools with a Mission would like to send you information about our activities and resources that we think you might like.  If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.  You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  Please contact our Ipswich head office.

 

Who has access to your information?

Your personal data is restricted to key personnel within Tools with a Mission.  Your data is only shared with people who need to use it:

  • Your donation data is only seen by staff and volunteers recording and acknowledging donations

  • Your financial data is only seen by our Finance Manager and auditors

  • Volunteer name and address details are only seen by relevant staff and the Volunteer Coordinator and volunteer support team

 

A record of who has access to what data is kept in the Data Retention Register.


 

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties

  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes

  • We may pass your information to our third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

  • We may release your information to third parties if we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Tools with a Mission would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access: You have the right to request Tools with a Mission for copies of your personal data.  

  • The right to rectification:  You have the right to request that Tools with a Mission correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure:  You have the right to request that Tools with a Mission erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that Tools with a Mission restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to Tools with a Mission processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that Tools with a Mission transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Ipswich head office.

 

Data collected online: what are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information.  When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies .org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Tools with a Mission uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality: Tools with a Mission uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.  A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising: Tools with a Mission uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. 

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Tools with a Mission website contains links to other websites.  Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Under 18

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Tools with a Mission keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on its web site: twam.uk/privacy.

 

We keep this Policy under regular review.  This policy is currently at Version 2.0 updated November 2020.  The review date is November 2023.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Tools with a Mission’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email: post@twam.uk

Phone: 01473 210220

Post: Tools with a Mission, Hadleigh Road Industrial Estate, 2 Bailey Close, Ipswich, IP2 0UD

 

How to contact the appropriate authority?

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our charity has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Ico.org.uk


 

Next review date 01/2023