We have many policies because they help us keep our staff and volunteers safe.  They are also there to help our supporters be confident that we will take their privacy seriously and use their donations wisely.   You can download all of our updated policies here.

Your welcome to check out all of our policies, but the one you maybe most interested in that relates to your privacy we put below.

Privacy (GDPR) Policy
Version 1.0 09/03/2018
 

At Tools with a Mission, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who make donations, return sign up forms, sign up for regular emails or visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to us:

By Email: post@twam.uk

By Post: Freepost RLUJ-ZBTT-KGRK, Tools with a Mission, 2 Bailey Close, Ipswich, IP2 0UD

By Phone: 01473 210220

 
Who we are​
Tools with a Mission is a Christian charity sending tools across the World.  We collect unwanted tools, refurbish them, sort them into trade kits and send across the world for livelihood creation. We operate from Refurbishment Centres across the UK, who are supported by over 200 volunteer local collectors.

 

The vast majority of tools are sent to Zambia, Uganda, DR Congo, Tanzania and Zimbabwe to support community based projects.  We work with faith based and non-faith organisations. TWAM has a team of over 450 volunteers working across the UK.

 
How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you make a donation, return a response slip, give us your details by post, phone, email or sign up to mailings via email or our website.  We also request and keep emergency contact details for all our volunteers.

 

What type of information is collected from you?
The information we collect might include your name, address, email and phone number if you have supplied these to us and IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed when you visit our website.

 

If you make a donation online or purchase a toolkit or gift from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained in the next section.

 

How is your information used?
The information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018). All data is retained exclusively within the United Kingdom, or transferred only to ‘third countries’ where ‘adequacy of protection’ or specific certification (such as Privacy Shield) as defined by the GDPR has been confirmed.

 

We may use your information to:

process a donation that you have made;

process orders that you have submitted;

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

send you communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include our magazine TWAM News, our Prayer Diary and occasional updates and information we think will be of interest.

send you regular e-newsletters by email if you have subscribed to receive them.  You can unsubscribe from each email itself at any time.

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a 3 yearly basis.  If we think you may not have communicated with us during that time we will contact you for consent to communicate with you and the means with which we can do so.  If you do not respond to this we will no longer contact you, removing you from our records unless there is a statutory need to retain your information.

 

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid).   We will review the data we hold on you every five years and. But you can to be taken off of all or some methods of communication at any time by contacting us via:

 

By Email: post@twam.uk

By Post: Freepost RLUJ-ZBTT-KGRK, Tools with a Mission, 2 Bailey Close, Ipswich, IP2 0UD

By Phone: 01473 210220

 

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and will have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

We may release your information to third parties if we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Your choices
You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.  If you want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on all our leaflets or the sign up forms on our website.

 

If you change your mind and do not want to receive communications from us or you want to change your preferences for communication, you can contact us by:

 

By Email: post@twam.uk

By Post: Freepost RLUJ-ZBTT-KGRK, Tools with a Mission, 2 Bailey Close, Ipswich, IP2 0UD

By Phone: 01473 210220

 

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post or email, unless you have given your prior consent.

 

How you can access and update your information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your address, phone, email, or any of the other information you have given us please contact us via:

 

By Email: post@twam.uk

By Post: Freepost RLUJ-ZBTT-KGRK, Tools with a Mission, 2 Bailey Close, Ipswich, IP2 0UD

By Phone: 01473 210220

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Tools with a Mission holds about you and this will be provided to you on request.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.  Your personal data is held securely encrypted on cloud based platforms employed by TWAM for this purpose by 3rd party providers, these providers currently are:

 

Salesforce CRM (holding contact details, communication preferences, donation records and sensitive data (such as credit or debit card details),

Mailchimp (holding name, email addresses and email communication preferences)

Google for Business (holding names and addresses, communication we have received and sent, plus financial and all other data).   

 

All of these 3rd party providers are currently Privacy Shield registered US based companies at the time of this policy issue.  Privacy shield is an agreement in place between the EU and US to protect the flow of personal data between the EU and US., which is considered “adequate protection” and certification under GDPR.

 

Any personal data held at rest on TWAM computer systems is protected by encryption.

 

Non-sensitive details are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access TWAM computer systems or certain parts of our websites or cloud services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone. If you believe your password is compromised in any way you must contact us immediately using one of the methods shown in the “Contact Information” section.

 

Use of cookies
Like many other websites, the TWAM website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your device to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They help us collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.  This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

 

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.  Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.  You can learn how to switch off cookies here:

http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies

 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

18 or Under
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 
Transferring your information outside of Europe
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

 

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This policy is currently at Version 1.0, last updated on the 09/03/2018.

 

HEAR ABOUT OUR LATEST NEWS ACTIVITIES AND APPEALS BY EMAIL

 

 

 

 

Empowering people with the tools that create livelihoods and transform lives

Registered charity in England and Wales no: 1104903   

Company no: 5114575   VAT Registration Number 347292286

CONTACT US  |  T&Cs  |  PRIVACY  |  COOKIES | JOBS

Tools with a Mission

2 Bailey Close

Hadleigh Road Industrial Estate

Ipswich

IP2 0UD

post@twam.uk

01473 210220

©2020 Tools with a Mission